Binah (binah1013) wrote,
Binah
binah1013

  • Mood:

Tragic misuse of the term Food Porn

Or...

Crap I get in the mail!

Food porn - how I love thee. It should always be a good thing, imho. However, I work at a nutrition research center at a medical school. I see many nutrition publications, both for professional and public audiences. The publications geared towards the public are informative and very well-meaning. It's the well-meaning part that sometimes makes me wanna slap somebody.

Like when they want to be cute and use food porn to suit their purposes. Horrible purposes that stain the glory of food porn with lewd and base talk of CALORIES. Damn you Nutrition Action Healthletter!



Tags: crap i get in the mail, food porn, nutrition, work
Subscribe

  • Мои твиты

    Вс, 21:14: RT @ ApocalypseHow: BREAKING: Kim Jong No Longer Ill Пн, 12:39: Just posted a 1.65 mi walk - Indoor walk 'cause I'm having a…

  • My tweets

    Thu, 12:34: Yep, this is a Houston "winter". :p http://t.co/sDcW7ULI Thu, 13:09: Is it really too much to ask for a simple plain strand…

  • Мои твиты

    Вт, 13:07: RT @ wordspy: hopium n. The irrational belief that, despite all evidence to the contrary, things will turn out for the best.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments